Flagge deutsch/englisch german
Logo
Matthias Körner

 

Vita
1954 Born in Cottbus
1971 -
1982
Professional educations in nursing, work therapist, pottery
1984 -
1986
Private studies of painting,
f.e. at Rainer Zille, Dresden
1989 Beginning to work as a freelancer
1993 Workshop in Lappland (Finnland)
1995 Workshop in Galicnik, Makedonien
1996 Exhibition - and work trip to Uganda
1998 2. work trip to Uganda
1999 Work trip to Spain
2000 Work trip to Marokko
Beginning to work with photography
2000 3. Work trip to Uganda
(Workshop with students of the School of
Fine Art, Makerere University, Kampala)
2003 2. Work trip to Marokko
2005 Teaching at the Makerere Universität, Kampala / Uganda
2008 Project trip to Uganda with the
Berlin photographer Alexander Janetzko
Project „Kabalagala“ 1. Part,
Photography and Film
2009 Brandenburgischer Kunstpreis für Malerei
(Brandenburg Art Reward of Painting)
2010 Project trip to Uganda,
Project „Kabalagala“ 2. Part,
Photography and Film
2011 2011 Brandenburgischer Kunstpreis für Grafik, (Brandenburg Art Reward of Painting) project trip to Uganda
   
Competitions - Art In Public
1995 Raststätte Fläming
1997 Raststätte Freienhufen
1997 Fachhochschule Brandenburg
1998 Flutzeichen im Oderbruch
2001 Staatskanzlei des Landes Brandenburg (Foyer)
2003 Amtsgericht Lübben
2006 Ministerium für Bildung, Jugend und Sport des Landes Brandenburg, Potsdam
   
Work in public ownership
Kunstsammlung Neubrandenburg
Museum Burg Beeskow
Ministerium f. Wissenschaft, Forschung und Kultur, Brandenburg
Deutsches Konsulat, Krakau
Commerzbank Berlin und Potsdam
Sparkasse Finsterwalde
Sparkasse Cottbus
Lotto-GmbH Brandenburg, Potsdam
Landesbank Berlin
Nationalmuseum Skopie, Mazedonien
UGCS, Kampala/Uganda
 
Personal exhibitions
1990 Kleine Galerie, Guben
  Galerie Trapez, Potsdam
  Haus 23, Cottbus
1991 Galerie Refugium, Neustrelitz
1992 Galerie Trapez, Potsdam
  Galerie in der Sparkasse, Cottbus
  Galerie Haus 23, Cottbus
1993 Festliche Sommerwochen Bad Nenndorf, Kirche
  Landesinvestitionsbank Brandenburg, Potsdam
1994 Galerie Trapez, Potsdam
  Ministerium für Wissenschaft, Forschung und Kultur des Landes Brandenburg (mit Olga Maslo und Birgit Krenkel)
  Sparkasse Finsterwalde
  Galerie am Filmhaus, Saarbrücken
  Landesbank Berlin, Cottbus
1995 Galerie Trapez, Potsdam
  Galerie am Altmarkt, Cottbus
  Haus 23, Cottbus (mit Stephen Kasumba, Uganda)
1996 Hotel Sheraton, Kampala / Uganda
  Galerie Tulifanya, Kampala / Uganda
  Weltbank, Rwenzori House, Kampala/Uganda
  Galerie im Rathaus, Cottbus
1997 Sperl Galerie, Potsdam
1998 Galerie Haus 23, Cottbus
1999 Städtische Galerie, Riesa
  Universitäts-Klinikum B.Franklin,
Berlin-Steglitz
  Brunswiker Pavillon, Kiel
2000 Sperl Galerie, Potsdam
  Oberkirche St. Nicolai, Cottbus
  Heron Buchhaus, Cottbus
2001 Waschhaus Potsdam (mit Astrit Germo)
  Dresdner Bank, Cottbus
  BTU, Cottbus
  Galerie Sophien-Edition, Berlin
2003 Rathaus Lübben
2004 Galerie Sperl, Potsdam
  Brandenburgische Kunstsammlungen, Cottbus
  Heron-Buchhaus, Cottbus
  Sparkasse Spree-Neisse, Cottbus
2006 Stammelbachspeicher, Hildesheim
  Oberkirche St. Nicolai, Cottbus
  Schloß Lüdinghausen, Lüdinghausen
  Lindner Congress-Hotel, Cottbus
2007 Galerie Haus 23, Cottbus,
(mit Willi Selmer)
2008 Alter Schlachthof, Straubing
(mit Willi Selmer)
2009 Galerie Haus 23, Cottbus
2010 Kunsthof, Jena
  Vattenfall Europe, Hauptverwaltung
2011 Sparkasse Spree-Neiße, headquarters
  Galerie "sans titre", Potsdam with Chris Hinze
  Galerie "Packschuppen", Glashütte
  AKA-Gallery, Kampala/Uganda, with Alexander Janetzko
   
   
Exhibition participation
1987 1. Rolloausstellung in Cottbus
1988 2. Rolloausstellung in Cottbus
1989 3. Rolloausstellung in Cottbus
1991 Brandenburgische Kunstsammlung Cottbus
  "Triathlon", Künstler aus Potsdam, Frankfurt und Cottbus in Potsdam
  "366 TAGE - BAU", Tagebauprojekt, Cottbus
1992 Art-Frankfurt
  7 Künstler aus den neuen Bundesländern, Bochum- Wattenscheid
  Künstler der Galerie "Trapez" in New York
  Art-Cologne, Köln
1993 Art-Frankfurt
  "Amouröses Kabinett", Galerie Mittelstraße, Potsdam
  "Große Formate", Michendorf
  "Meereslust", Ahrenshoop
  "Neue Konturen",  Brandenburgische Kunstsammlungen Cottbus
  "Landschaft", Künstler aus Brandenburg, Stadthalle Cottbus
  "Künstler der Galerie", Galerie "Trapez", Potsdam
  Künstler der Galerie "Trapez" in der LOTTO-GmbH Brandenburg, Potsdam
  5. Internationale Bienale für Moderne Kunst, Zielona Gora, Polen
  "Künstler und Kommunikation", Enschede,Holland
1994 Art Frankfurt
  "Europe des Artes", Montreuil, Frankreich
1995 "Aneignungen", Galerie Mike Geßner, Potsdam
  "Neue Konturen", Brandenburgische Kunstsammlungen, Cottbus      
  "Art-Colonie" Galicnik, Mazedonien
  Landeskunstausstellung Brandenburg, Potsdam
1996 Sperl Galerie, "Projekt 8", Berlin
1997 II. Landeskunstausstellung, Cottbus
  "ROH-KUNST-BAU", Groß Leuthen
  "Zeitsprung", Galerie Junge Kunst, Fft./Oder
1998 "Kg 849" , Flottmann-Hallen, Herne
  "Kunstfelder", Burgmühle, Brandenburg
  "Bau-Art" Galerie Junge Kunst, Frankfurt/Oder
  "ROH-KUNST-BAU",  Groß Leuthen
1999 "Bau-Art", Frankfurt/Oder
  24 Künstler im Haus 23, Cottbus
2000 "Kg 849", Brandenb. Kunstsamml. Cottbus
2001 “Kg 849”, Museum Junge Kunst, Frankfurt/Oder
  Sophien Edition, Berlin
2002 “Stilleben”, Sophien-Edition, Berlin
  “Lacoma - k.w.”, Galerie am Prater, Berlin
  “Lacoma - k.w., Galerie Haus 23, Cottbus
2005 Art Brandenburg, Potsdam
2006 KottbusKunst, Kunstmuseum Dieselkraftwerk, Cottbus
2007 KottbusKunst akut 07, Cottbus
2009 Brandenburgischer Kunstpreis der MOZ, Neuhardenberg (Preisträger)